sign inespañol

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Your California Privacy Rights

Subject to certain limitations, the CCPA provides California consumers the right to request to know more details about the categories or specific pieces of personal information we collect (including how we use and disclose this information), to delete their personal information, to opt out of any “sales” that may be occurring, and to not be discriminated against for exercising these rights.

Carma does not directly sell personal information such as Name, Address, Phone Number, or Email for monetary consideration; however, we may share certain personal information with third parties under circumstances which might be deemed a “sale” under the California Consumer Privacy Act. This information is solely shared for the purpose of assisting with the identification and remedy of vehicle recalls and may include: VIN, year, make, and model of a vehicle that is identified through Carma's vehicle safety checks. For more details, see our full Privacy Policy.

How to Opt Out

California consumers may make a request pursuant to their rights under the CCPA by calling: +1-844-262-7326 or by contacting us here: hello@carmaproject.com

We will verify your request using the information associated with your account, including email address. Government identification may be required. Consumers can also designate an authorized agent to exercise these rights on their behalf.

Please be advised that exercising your rights with Carma Project does not also exercise your rights with any auto dealers, local dealer associations, vehicle manufacturers, or other third parties. If you wish to exercise your rights with the above entities, you will need to do so by contacting them directly.

Carma Project logo 2